The Blog

Best Neighborhoods in Glendale, AZ: Where to Buy by Budget and Lifestyle

Short answer: The best neighborhoods in Glendale, AZ are Arrowhead Ranch and Arrowhead Lakes for established north-side living, Hillcrest Ranch and Sierra Verde for families near the Thunderbird foothills, Marshall Ranch for value in the 85308 zip code, the Historic Catlin Court and downtown district for character homes without an HOA, and the Westgate area for newer homes near the stadium. Typical prices run from about $300,000 near downtown to $600,000 and up around Arrowhead.

Glendale is the most varied of the big West Valley cities, with 1950s bungalows and lakefront homes in the same municipality. Here are the neighborhoods buyers ask me about most, and who each one fits.

Glendale's best neighborhoods at a glance

Price ranges are rounded from recent listings and sales in late 2026 and will change. Ask Jan for current sold data in any of these neighborhoods.
NeighborhoodZipBest forTypical resale priceNotes
Arrowhead Ranch85308Established families, golf$500K to $800K1980s and 1990s homes, Arrowhead Country Club, close to Loop 101 shopping
Arrowhead Lakes85308Lakefront, move-up buyers$550K to $1M+Man-made lakes, larger lots, strong resale
Hillcrest Ranch85310Families, newer homes$475K to $700K1990s and 2000s homes near Thunderbird Park trails
Sierra Verde85310Value in the north$425K to $600KLate-1990s homes, Deer Valley Unified schools
Marshall Ranch85308First move-up, central north$450K to $625KWalkable to parks, mid-size lots
Rovey Farm Estates85310Newer, larger homes$550K to $850K2000s construction, foothill views
Historic Catlin Court and Downtown85301Character, no HOA, investors$300K to $475K1920s to 1950s homes, walkable to Historic Downtown Glendale
Westgate and 91st Avenue area85305Newer homes, entertainment$400K to $600K2000s subdivisions near State Farm Stadium; event traffic
Thunderbird and Sahuaro Ranch area85304, 85306Value, central location$375K to $525K1970s and 1980s homes, big park access, Glendale Community College
Luke Air Force Base area85307Budget, military families$325K to $450KWest Glendale, newer than downtown, aircraft noise zones to check

How Glendale's neighborhoods differ

  • North of Bell Road (85308, 85310): newest, priciest, HOA-governed, closest to Arrowhead Towne Center and Loop 101. Many homes are in Deer Valley Unified rather than Glendale districts.
  • Central Glendale (85302, 85304, 85306): 1970s to 1990s subdivisions, mix of HOA and no-HOA, best value for move-in-ready homes.
  • Downtown and south (85301, 85303): oldest homes, most no-HOA lots, most updating needed, best price per square foot.
  • West Glendale (85305, 85307): newer homes near Westgate and Luke Air Force Base, with stadium traffic and flight paths as the trade-offs.

How to choose

  1. Decide on HOA or no HOA first. It splits Glendale almost perfectly along Bell Road.
  2. Confirm the school district by address. Glendale homes fall into Glendale Elementary, Washington Elementary, Peoria Unified, Deer Valley Unified and Glendale Union High School districts depending on location.
  3. Check event impact if you are within a mile of State Farm Stadium or Desert Diamond Arena.
  4. Budget for age. On pre-1995 homes, roof, HVAC, plumbing and electrical panel age matter more than finishes.

For the bigger picture, see living in Glendale: pros and cons, the Glendale market snapshot and things to do in Glendale.

Frequently asked questions

What is the nicest area of Glendale, AZ?

Arrowhead Ranch and Arrowhead Lakes in the 85308 zip code are generally considered the most desirable, with golf, lakes and established homes. Hillcrest Ranch and Rovey Farm Estates in 85310 are close behind for newer homes with views.

What is the most affordable neighborhood in Glendale?

The historic downtown area and south Glendale in the 85301 and 85303 zip codes have the lowest prices, with many homes under $400,000 and no HOA. They also need the most updating.

Is Arrowhead in Glendale or Peoria?

Arrowhead Ranch and Arrowhead Lakes are in Glendale. Arrowhead Towne Center sits on the Glendale side of the city line, and neighborhoods just west of 83rd Avenue are in Peoria.

Which Glendale neighborhoods have no HOA?

Most of downtown and central Glendale built before the 1990s, including Catlin Court, the Thunderbird and Sahuaro Ranch area and much of 85301 through 85304. Nearly everything north of Bell Road has an HOA.

Is Glendale, AZ a good place to live?

Yes for buyers who want affordability and a short commute to central Phoenix. It is the least expensive of the big West Valley cities and has the widest range of home styles. See Jan's full pros and cons guide.

Can I use down payment assistance in Glendale?

Yes. Arizona's statewide programs apply, and Glendale's prices fit comfortably under most program purchase limits.

Get a short list for Glendale

Tell me your budget, commute and HOA preference and I will send a short list in the two or three Glendale neighborhoods that fit. Reach out to start.

This is general information, not legal, tax or financial advice. Rules, forms and market figures change, so confirm details with the official source or a licensed professional for your situation.