The Blog

How Much House Can I Afford in Arizona? Income Needed by Home Price in 2026

Short answer: At a 6.5% rate with 10% down, you need roughly $120,000 a year in household income to afford a $450,000 Arizona home, and about $96,000 for a $350,000 home, keeping the total housing payment near 30% of gross income. With 3.5% down on an FHA loan the income needed rises to about $136,000 for $450,000. Down payment assistance does not change the income needed, but it changes how much cash you need to get in.

Lenders approve on debt-to-income ratios, not on a feeling. The table below is the version of the math I run with buyers before we look at a single listing, using current West Valley costs.

Income needed by home price, Arizona 2026

Assumes a 6.5% 30-year rate, property tax at 0.6% of price, $150 a month insurance, $75 a month HOA, FHA mortgage insurance on the 3.5% column, and a housing payment of 30% of gross income. Your rate, taxes and other debts will move these numbers.
Home priceMonthly payment, 10% downIncome needed, 10% downMonthly payment, 3.5% down FHAIncome needed, 3.5% down
$350,000About $2,400About $96,000About $2,700About $108,000
$450,000About $3,000About $120,000About $3,400About $136,000
$550,000About $3,650About $145,000About $4,100About $164,000
$650,000About $4,250About $170,000About $4,800About $192,000
$750,000About $4,850About $195,000About $5,500About $220,000

How lenders decide

  • Front-end ratio: your full housing payment, including taxes, insurance, HOA and mortgage insurance, divided by gross monthly income. Most programs want this at or under 28% to 31%, though approvals go higher with strong credit.
  • Back-end ratio: housing plus all other monthly debts, such as car payments, student loans and credit card minimums. Conventional loans usually cap this near 43% to 45%; FHA can go to 50% or more with compensating factors.
  • What is not counted: utilities, groceries, childcare and the realities of an Arizona summer electric bill. Lenders ignore these. You should not.

What moves the number in Arizona

  1. HOA and community district taxes. A north Peoria home with $200 in dues and a community facilities district levy can add $300 or more a month versus a similar home in Glendale. See what a CFD tax is.
  2. Property tax rates. Arizona's effective rate is low, about 0.5% to 0.7%, which is why the same income buys more house here than in Texas or Illinois. See Arizona property taxes explained.
  3. Seller credits and rate buy-downs. In a balanced market a seller-paid buy-down can drop the first years' payment by a few hundred dollars a month.
  4. Down payment assistance. Home Plus and Home in Five do not raise the income you qualify with, but they cut the cash to close, which is the barrier for most first-time buyers. See first-time buyer programs in Arizona.

For what those payments buy in each West Valley city, see Peoria vs Glendale vs Surprise and the Peoria market snapshot.

Frequently asked questions

How much income do I need to buy a $400,000 house in Arizona?

Roughly $108,000 a year with 10% down at a 6.5% rate, or about $122,000 with 3.5% down on an FHA loan, assuming few other debts. A lower rate or a seller buy-down reduces it.

What salary do you need to buy a house in Peoria, AZ?

With Peoria's median single-family price around $515,000, a household income of roughly $135,000 to $155,000 supports a comfortable purchase with 5% to 10% down. Homes in south Peoria at $350,000 to $400,000 need closer to $95,000 to $110,000.

Does down payment assistance let me afford a more expensive house?

Not directly. It covers the down payment and sometimes closing costs, which lowers your cash to close, but the lender still qualifies you on income and debts. Some programs have purchase price limits.

Is the 28% rule still used in Arizona?

Lenders use it as a guideline, not a cap. Approvals in 2026 commonly run to 31% front-end and 43% to 45% back-end on conventional loans, higher on FHA with strong compensating factors.

How much do I need saved to buy a house in Arizona?

With assistance covering the down payment, many buyers close with $3,000 to $8,000 of their own money for earnest money, inspections and any closing costs not covered by seller credits. Without assistance, plan on 3.5% to 10% of the price plus 2% to 3% for closing costs.

Does a higher credit score raise how much I can afford?

Yes, indirectly. A better score means a lower rate and cheaper mortgage insurance, which lowers the monthly payment and lets the same income qualify for a higher price.

Run your real numbers

These tables are a starting point. A 20-minute call with a lender gives you an actual pre-approval amount, and I can show you what that buys in each city. Reach out to start, or try the calculator on the down payment assistance page.

This is general information, not legal, tax or financial advice. Rules, forms and market figures change, so confirm details with the official source or a licensed professional for your situation.